Korçë Municipality Awards School Kits Contract in Albania

By Admin | Posted on 03 Sep 2026


Korçë Municipality Awards School Kits Contract in Albania

Introduction

Korçë Municipality in Albania has awarded a contract worth ALL 207,000 to INFOSOFT OFFICE for the supply of school kits for children in need. The procurement covers essential educational materials including notebooks, bags, pens, drawing pencils, colored pencils and paints for students. The tender was managed by Korçë Municipality under notification number CN/58151/09022026. The procurement had a stated limit fund of ALL 358,775, while the final contract value was recorded at ALL 207,000. The tender opening took place on 28 August 2026 at 11:30, with the closing deadline on 31 August 2026 at 11:30. The contract was dated 2 September 2026, with INFOSOFT OFFICE identified as the successful supplier. The procurement supports access to basic school materials for children in need in Albania.

Korçë Municipality Awards School Supplies Contract

The procurement was titled Expenses for Other Materials and Services (School kits for children in need). It was launched to procure educational and school-related materials for children requiring assistance.

Korçë Municipality acted as the purchaser, while INFOSOFT OFFICE was selected as the supplier. The awarded contract value of ALL 207,000 was below the procurement's stated limit fund of ALL 358,775.

Key Contract Details

  • Purchaser - Korçë Municipality
  • Supplier - INFOSOFT OFFICE
  • Country - Albania
  • Project - School kits for children in need
  • Contract value - ALL 207,000
  • Limit fund - ALL 358,775
  • Contract date - 2 September 2026
  • Notification number - CN/58151/09022026
  • Tender opening - 28 August 2026, 11:30
  • Tender closing - 31 August 2026, 11:30
  • TOT Reference - 28162157
  • Notice reference - REF-97950-08-28-2026

School Kits Include Essential Educational Materials

The procurement covers a range of materials intended for school use. The published CPV classifications identify notebooks, bags and wallets, pens, drawing pencils, colored pencils and student paints.

The listed CPV codes are:

  • 22830000-7 - Notebooks
  • 18923000-5 - Bags and wallets
  • 30192124-6 - Pens
  • 37822000-6 - Drawing pencils
  • 37822100-7 - Colored pencils
  • 44812300-8 - Paints for students

These materials form the core of the school kits described in the procurement.

Focus on Children in Need

The stated objective of the procurement is the provision of school kits for children in need. By procuring notebooks, writing instruments, bags and drawing materials, the municipality is addressing a practical requirement for school participation.

The supplied tender information does not specify the number of children receiving kits, individual kit contents or distribution arrangements. Therefore, those details cannot be established from the published award information.

Contract Value Below the Procurement Limit

Korçë Municipality set a limit fund of ALL 358,775 for the procurement. The final contract value was ALL 207,000.

This means the awarded value was lower than the stated procurement ceiling. The available award data identifies INFOSOFT OFFICE as the supplier but does not provide a detailed price breakdown for the individual school materials.

The difference between the limit fund and the awarded amount demonstrates the final procurement value recorded in the award information, without requiring assumptions about individual item prices or quantities.

INFOSOFT OFFICE Selected as Supplier

INFOSOFT OFFICE, based in Albania, was selected to provide the materials covered by the procurement.

The company is identified as the supplier in the award summary, while Korçë Municipality is listed as the purchaser. The contract date is 2 September 2026, shortly after the tender closing date of 31 August 2026.

The procurement therefore moved from its opening and closing stages in late August to the recorded contract award in early September.

Procurement Timeline

The tender process included clearly stated opening and closing times.

The tender was scheduled to open on 28 August 2026 at 11:30. The submission period closed on 31 August 2026 at 11:30.

The contract was then dated 2 September 2026, with INFOSOFT OFFICE named as the successful supplier.

This timeline places the award within days of the stated tender closing date.

Importance for Albania's Education Procurement

The contract provides an example of municipal procurement being used to supply basic educational materials for vulnerable children.

For suppliers monitoring Albania tenders, school supply tenders, educational procurement and municipal contracts, the award is relevant because it covers several commonly procured school-material categories.

The procurement also demonstrates how public authorities can combine different categories of educational supplies within one requirement, including stationery, school bags and art materials.

Conclusion

Korçë Municipality has awarded an ALL 207,000 contract to INFOSOFT OFFICE for school kits intended for children in need. The procurement covers notebooks, bags, pens, drawing pencils, colored pencils and student paints. The tender carried a limit fund of ALL 358,775 and was opened on 28 August 2026 before closing on 31 August. The contract was dated 2 September 2026. The award represents a municipal procurement focused on providing essential school materials, while the available information does not specify quantities, the number of beneficiaries or distribution arrangements.



#AlbaniaTenders #KorceTenders #KorceMunicipality #SchoolKits #SchoolSupplies #EducationTenders #EducationProcurement #SchoolTender #StationeryTender #SchoolBags #Notebooks #Pens #DrawingPencils #ColoredPencils #StudentPaints #ChildrenInNeed #AlbaniaProcurement #GovernmentTenders #MunicipalTenders #ContractAward #TenderAward #TenderNews #PublicProcurement #EducationalSupplies #SchoolMaterials #INFOSOFTOFFICE #AlbaniaContracts #EducationProjects #ProcurementNews #AlbaniaBusiness